Metr Georgia

Home / Prices

Apartment prices in Tbilisi

New builds in Tbilisi typically start from $1,489 per m². As of 27 October 2026.

Price per m² by district

Source: new builds, korter.ge — developers’ starting prices.

Map of Tbilisi districts with prices per m²Didi DighomiDighomiVeraOrtachala$1,200Gldani$1,350Nadzaladevi$1,310Didube$1,600Saburtalo$1,760Chugureti$1,772Vake$2,000Mtatsminda$1,300Isani$1,035Vazisubani$1,165Samgori$1,876Krtsanisi
Schematic, district positions are approximate. Colour shows price per m², from teal (cheaper) to amber (pricier). Grey dots: too few priced projects yet.
Vazisubani
$1,035
Samgori
$1,165
Gldani
$1,200
Isani
$1,300
Didube
$1,310
Saburtalo
$1,600
Chugureti
$1,760
Vake
$1,772
Krtsanisi
$1,876
Mtatsminda
$2,000

Dot: typical new-build starting price per m². Bar: where the middle half of projects sits.

DistrictTypical per m²Middle half60 m² flatProjects
Vazisubani $1,035$950 – $1,112 $62,0008
Samgori $1,165$1,109 – $1,200 $70,0008
Gldani $1,200$1,080 – $1,312 $72,0007
Isani $1,300$1,200 – $1,650 $78,00035
Didube $1,310$1,260 – $1,350 $79,0007
Nadzaladevi $1,350$1,280 – $1,600 $81,0005
Saburtalo $1,600$1,226 – $2,014 $96,00083
Chugureti $1,760$1,200 – $2,600 $106,0009
Vake $1,772$1,400 – $2,000 $106,00048
Krtsanisi $1,876$1,600 – $2,070 $113,00017
Mtatsminda $2,000$1,775 – $2,347 $120,00011

What it means for a buyer

  • If a flat is much cheaper than its district, ask why: construction stage, finishing, floor, paperwork.
  • If it is above the upper range, the seller should have reasons: view, new building, finishing. Otherwise, negotiate.
  • For a new build, check the developer and the building permit before your first payment.

FAQ

How much is an apartment in Tbilisi?

In new builds developers typically start from $1,489 per m². A 60 m² flat without finishing costs roughly $89,000. Half of projects start between $1,218 and $1,926 per m².

Which district of Tbilisi is cheapest?

Among districts with several projects, Vazisubani is cheapest at about $1,035 per m². Mtatsminda is the most expensive at about $2,000.

Can I negotiate?

Yes. These are developers’ starting prices, not sale prices: discounts are common for full payment and at early construction stages. Send the flat to our bot and we will compare it with the district and tell you what to ask for, free.

How we count

We take new-build projects from the korter.ge catalogue (478 priced projects) and look at the developer’s starting price per m². The typical price is the middle one: half the projects are cheaper, half are more expensive. We drop extreme outliers and skip districts with too few priced projects.

The “from” price is for the cheapest flat in the building, usually without finishing. Better floors and views cost more; a turnkey renovation adds roughly $200–250 per m². These figures do not describe resale flats.

Not sure the price is fair?

Send the listing to our bot. We will compare the price with the district, check the developer and tell you what to ask the seller, for free.